Skip to content ↓
Park High School

Park High School

Year 9 Celebration Assembly

On Wednesday 29th January 2020 we held our Park High Autumn Year 9 Celebration Assembly. Celebration assembly is about recognising the hard work and progress our students have made so far this year. Students were rewarded for their commitment, resilience, positivity, kindness, helpfulness, politeness to their peers and teachers, to name a few as well as subject awards for Attainment and best Progress. 

There were performances though out the ceremony: 

Music Performances:

Jana, Ligia, Denissa and Natalia

Reading:

Arielle

Dance group performance:

Lorena, Isabela, Maria, Zara, Maya, Alexandra, Elizabeth, Georgiana and Ryan.

Department Awards

Fine Art 

Attainment

Nicole Oliveira Costa

Best Progress

Adittyan Ratnam

Photography

Attainment

Maria Dos Santos

Best Progress

Daniella Owusu-Guilfoyle

Business Cambridge National

Attainment

Thilakshan Sivanathan

Best Progress

Raima Amerann

Business GCSE

Attainment

Farhana Baksh

Best Progress

Vala Musliu

Computer Science

Attainment

Sama Algatrani

Best Progress

Abilasch Vijikaran

DT Engineering BTEC

Attainment

Dinuk Maharahetti

Best Progress

Beth Budd

DT Engineering GCSE

Attainment

Radu Buga

Best Progress

Aaqib Waffa

Design & Technology

 

Attainment

Naomi Mandici

Best Progress

Ghoufran Al-Kooh

DT Food Preparation & Nutrition

Attainment

Raiyan Aoued-Wald

Best Progress

Amalia Diaconescu

 

Dance

 

Attainment

Maya Panchani

Best Progress

Zara Ionescu

Drama

Attainment

Amel Thigil

Best Progress

Marlena Jodko

English

Attainment

Aditi Hari Balaji

Best Progress

Hardik Hirani

Geography

Attainment

Maya Panchani

Best Progress

Dylan Arulnayagarajah

History

Attainment

Arielle Irvine

Best Progress

Jayden Batsa

 ICT

Attainment

Richa Mendapara

Best Progress

Anise Browne

Maths 

Attainment

Erik Liu

Best Progress

Raiyan Aoued-Wald

Media

Attainment

Ashi Dhrona

Best Progress

Rasvan Sasu

MFL

Attainment

Narmatha Rajakumaran

Best Progress

Abdisalan Haashi

Music    

Attainment

Denissa Turcan

Best Progress

Janae Otum-Mba

Philosophy & Ethics

Attainment

Eimann Nazir

Best Progress

Tai Patel

Physical Education

Attainment

Lewis Smith

Best Progress

 Ben Evans

Science 

Attainment

Radu Buga

Best Progress

Imran Nasim

 

PSHCEe Awards

 

Attainment

Most Improved

9AW

Aaqib Waffa

Mahdi Khan

9CM

Zayaan Hanif

Daniella Owusu-Guilfoyle

9EP

Ibrahim Sibahi

Daksh Bhudia

9JR

Narmatha Rajakumaran

Dawood Hoosh

9HW

Mehak Rassul

Shaif Samsudeen

9PW

Radu Buga

Mushtaq Mohamed

9SF

Esha Patel

Thilakshan Sivanathan

9WD

Jayden Batsa

Tai Patel

9WR

Maryam Mamdani

Deyan Halai

Tutor Group Attendance Awards

 1st Place

 2nd Place

3rd Place

9HW

9JR

9CM

Tutor Group Punctuality Awards

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

9WR

9AW

9HW

Assistant Headteacher Awards

Resilient Learner

Anise Browne

Improved Behaviour and Attitude to Learning

Daniel Woodward

Perseverance with Overcoming Barriers to Learning

Yovan Kalia

Improved Behaviour and Attitude to Learning

Deyan Halai

Head of Year Awards

Outstanding Work Ethic

Darius Pantiru

Positive Attitude to Learning & Learning Beyond the Classroom

Vivek Hirani

Perseverance with Work

Olivia Goonesekera

Positive Attitude to Learning & Learning Beyond the Classroom

Maya Bargoth

 

Pastoral Awards

Positive Start to a New School

Andreea Racolti

Resilient Learner

Marlena Jodko

Positive Attitude to Learning

Ryan Thiel

 

Tutor Awards

9AW

Amalia Diaconescu

Ryan Zaoui

9CM

Ashi Dhrona

Emmanuel Nartey

9EP

Daksh Bhudia

Naomi Mandici

9JR

Jana Al Hussainy

Hardik Hirani

9HW

Richa Mendapara

Riyadh Moumen

9PW

Hussain Al-Waeli

Rabia Safi

9SF

Kajanan Kanagaratnam

Esha Patel

9WD

Nicole Oliveira Costa

Ayush Pindoria

9WR

Kurushanth Kirupairasa

Vedant Pandya

 

Jack Petchey Award

Raising Money for a School Cricket Pitch

Lewis Smith

 

Mathematical Challenge Awards

Bronze Certificate

Dylan Yoseph

Silver Certificate

Lewis Smith

Gold Certificate & Best in School

Tushar Kalidas

 

Positive Approach to KS4

Arielle Irvine

Ryan Zaoui

Ylli Bikliqi

Ashi Dhrona

Mohini Halai

Rishi Kanji

Amalia Diaconescu

Ghoufran Al-Kooh

Andreea Maftean

 

Inspire Engineering Day

Tushar Kalidas

Hardik Hirani

Shayaan Syed

Maya Bargoth

Aditi Hari Belaji

Aadil-Ali Hamir

Sami Bashir

Sanjya Kiruba

Eliyas Ghalebi

Andrei Petcu

Adrian Bodnar

Ieshurun Nistor

Hussain Al-Waeli

Andrei Galan

David Bodnar

Ishan Patel

Vivek Hirani

Rehan Hansraj

Flavius Ginga

Alisha Rathor

Ehsan Jenabi

Aamara Khan

Olivia Goonesekera

Chenr Asad

Khushil Varsani

Mitul Vekaria

Deyan Halai

Dylan Arulnayagarajah

Dylan Yoseph

Aaqib 

Mohamed Irfhan

Rishi Kanji

Radu Buga

Benafsha Dinarkhail

Zayaan Hanif

Mohammed Shazar

 

 

Positive Engagement with the Equine Intervention

Anton McGregor

Emmanuel Nartey

Daniella Owusu-Guilfoyle

Mitul Vekaria

 

Supergold Awards

The Supergold  Awards are decided when all the following criteria are met:

  • 100% attendance—never away!
  • Perfect punctuality—never late!
  • Perfect uniform—no uniform slips!
  • Excellent organisation—immaculate contact book!
  • Effort— contributing positively to the tutor group and achieving merits!
  • High performance—100% top grades for effort and behaviour in progress checks.

Raiyan Aoued-Wald

Lorena Baciu

Isabela Borta

Rya Ramji

Natalia Sima

Mitul Vekaria

Aaron D’Mello

Andrei Galan

Sakina Ladak

Jayden Mpamugo

Amel Thigil

Ryan West

Maria Halac

Mohini Halai

Isiah Iype

Reyna Kalani

Remari Lazarus

Lewis Smith

Jana Al Hussainy

Hardik Hirani

Rikhil Patel

Gianina Pomohaci

Shayaan Syed

Elias Yousafzai

Keziah Angela Balois

Erik Liu

Dinuk Maharahetti

Thanumeca Rasaratnam

Javina Whyte

David Bodnar

Radu Buga

Caitlin Georgiou

Mushtaq Mohamed

Elizabeth Sinnarasa

Riyana Assani

Aldo Bunga

Diya Halai

Zeeshan Rahman

Thilakshan Sivanathan

Aliza Ahmed

Leia Edwards

Arielle Irvine

Reo Rathod

Naliin Suthakaran

Sumaya Ali

Mohammad Farham

Aditi Hari Balaji

Vedant Pandya

Nilay Shah

Krishna Pindoria

 

Park High School

Thistlecroft Gardens, Stanmore,
Middlesex, HA7 1PL

Headteacher:Mrs Colette O'Dwyer

Email:info@parkhighstanmore.org.uk

Phone:020 8952 2803

Map of Park High School Location
  • SSAT Leading Edge
  •  Variety of teaching approaches
  • Teacher Development Trust
  • Arts Council
  • The Quality in Careers Standard
  • Healthy School
  • Stonewall
  • CSW
  • Ofsted
  • 4Stars SchoolGuide.co.uk